Kosher

The word kosher means proper or acceptable, and it has informally entered the English language with that meaning. But kosher laws have their origin in the Bible, and are detailed in the Talmud and the other codes of Jewish traditions. They have been applied through the centuries to ever-changing situations, and these rulings, both ancient and modern, govern OU kosher certification.

Pexels photo 6116050

What foods are not kosher?

The Bible lists the basic categories of food items which are not kosher. These include certain animals, fowl and fish (such as pork and rabbit, eagle and owl, catfish and sturgeon), most insects, and any shellfish or reptile. In addition, kosher species of meat and fowl must be slaughtered in a prescribed manner, and meat and dairy products may not be manufactured or consumed together.

Why kosher supervision?

Why so many foods need kosher supervision? Not all products made from kosher ingredients are inherently kosher. For example, cereals with non-kosher-coated raisins or potato chips fried in equipment used for non-kosher products can be non-kosher. Kosher production requires all units and subunits to be kosher, and equipment used for non-kosher products needs kosherization.

Kosher
Kosher certified 2

What does kosher certified mean?

Kosher Certification is the stamp of kosher approval by a rabbinic Agency verifying they have checked the products ingredients, production facility and actual production to ensure all ingredients, derivatives, tools and machinery have no trace of non kosher substances. The Kosher Certified symbol assures consumers that both the actual product and its production adhere to all Kosher Law requirements.

Kosher dietary categories

Meat (Fleishig)

Foods derived from certain animals that meet specific slaughtering and preparation requirements.

Dairy (Milchig)

Foods containing dairy ingredients, prepared using kosher utensils designated for dairy.

Parve (or Pareve)

Foods that are neither meat nor dairy. This category includes fruits, vegetables, grains, and certain types of fish.

Nedstar compliance

Nedstar can supply your product with kosher certification from a recognised kosher certification agency. This guarantees your product complies with the orthodox Jewish standards of kashrut (Jewish religious dietary law) in terms of ingredients and production processes.

Our product portfolio